In re S&R Constr. Co.
[…] Vieira v. Anderson (In re Beach First Nat'l Bancshares), 702 F.3d 772, 776-77 (4th Cir. S.C. 2012). Bancshares cites to an earlier Fourth Circuit decision that stated:
It is well settled . . . that causes of action for losses sustained because of the mismanagement and negligence of directors, officers, and employees of a bank belong to the bank itself . . . and in the event of its liquidation, such causes of action are vested in its receiver; and may be conveyed and sold as any other asset [citations omitted].
Bauer v. Sweeny, 964 F.2d 305, 306-07 (4th Cir. S.C. 1992). Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-603 states that a "'Derivative proceeding' means a civil suit in the right of a domestic corporation . . . ." In a derivative proceeding a shareholder brings an action on behalf of a corporation. Any recovery goes to the corporation if the litigant is successful.