08-24-00079-CV
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 101.007. This intermediate standard falls between the preponderance-of-the-evidence standard generally used in civil cases and the beyond-a-reasonable-doubt standard used in criminal cases. State v. Addington, 588 S.W.2d 569, 570 (Tex. 1979); In re A.B.B., 482 S.W.3d 135, 139 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2015, pet. dism'd w.o.j.). A single ground under Texas Family Code § 161.001(b)(1)(A)-(V) is sufficient to uphold termination of a parent's rights. In re N.G., 577 S.W.3d 230, 237 (Tex. 2019).
To terminate parental rights based on abandonment under paragraph (B), a fact-finder must find that the parent "voluntarily left the child alone or in the possession of another not the parent without expressing an intent to return, without providing for the adequate support of the child, and remained away for a period of at least three months." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(B).