In re S.R.
[…] (People v. Green (1980) 27 Cal.3d 1, 55, overruled on other grounds in People v. Hall (1986) 41 Cal.3d 826, 834, fn. 3, disapproved on other grounds in People v. Martinez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 225, 233-237; In re Frederick G. (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 353, 362-365.)

Section 148(a)(1) provides: “Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office” is guilty of a criminal offense.

In Quiroga, Officer Greg Stefani and other officers responded to a noisy party call at an apartment and saw a female smoking a marijuana cigarette. They entered and asked for the cigarette.