In re SquareTwo Fin. Servs. Corp.
[…] See Reply at 6. Ferrando addresses the standards applicable under Ohio law for determining when an insurer under an occurrence based policy (i.e., an UIM policy) can reject a claim based on the insured's violation of a consent-to-settle or other subrogation-related provision in an insurance policy. It simply does not stand for the proposition that a plaintiff has a direct claim against the insurer of an alleged tortfeasor who did not tender a claim under a claims-made policy like the ones at issue in this matter. New York Insurance Law § 3420(a)(5) codifies New York's former common law notice-prejudice rule. Under that provision, a claims-made policy "may provide that the claim shall be made during the policy period, any renewal thereof, or any extended reporting period, except as provided in [subsection (a)(4)]."