Case No. 678.
[…] Bd. of Commrs. (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 14, 16.
Contempt proceedings can also be distinguished between direct and indirect contempt. "Direct contempt involves misbehavior or disobedience of a court order that occurs in the presence of the court, whereas indirect contempt involves an act or conduct that takes place outside the presence of the court." In re Carroll (1995), 28 Ohio App.3d 6, 8.
Although the power to punish for contempt is inherent in Ohio's courts, contempt proceedings are also governed by statute. City of Cincinnati v. Cincinnati Dist. Council 51 (1973), 35 Ohio St.2d 197, 207. R.C. 2705.02 defines those acts which may be punished as for a contempt:
"A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:
"(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule judgment, or command of a court or an officer;"
R.C. 2705.03 requires that a written charge be filed, that an entry be made on the court's journal and that the accused be given an opportunity to be heard by himself or with counsel.