Case No. 14-21007(AMN)
[…] 8. Prior to May 15, 2015, the Debtor attempted to resolve issues surrounding utility service to her Residence by contacting NPU's service representatives, but the Debtor's understanding was that NPU service
representatives "refused" to talk to her and directed her to speak NPU's attorney. ECF No. 573 at 00:08:40.
9. The Debtor accrued approximately $5,000 in unpaid utility charges for the Residence prior to the Order for Relief Date and approximately $2,750 in unpaid utility charges for the Residence after the Order for Relief Date. Proof of Claim 6-1; ECF No. 658 at 3.
Relevant Law
Section 366 of the Bankruptcy Code provides as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due.
(b) Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment.
(c) (1)(A) For purposes of this subsection, the term "assurance of payment" means--
(i) a cash deposit;
(ii) a letter of credit;
(iii) a certificate of deposit;
(iv) a surety bond;
(v) a prepayment of utility consumption; or
(vi) another form of security that is mutually agreed on between the utility and the debtor or the trustee.