In re Speedway Auto Sales 27, LLC
[…] S.D.Miss. 2023); Walsh v. UGI Utils., Inc. (In re Walsh), 518 B.R. 288, 289 (Bankr. M.D. Pa. 2014) ("The first sentence of § 342(g)(1) compels the conclusion that if a 'notice is brought to the attention of a creditor'-i.e., actual knowledge-then it is 'effective.'").

See, e.g., In re Brannon, 2013 WL 237759, at *2, n.1 (Bankr. S.D. Ala. Jan. 22,2013); In re Combs, 2006 WL 6591825, at *4 (Bankr. N.D.Ga. Nov. 20, 2006).

Edgewater Construction, 653 B.R. at 227.

In any event, Westlake offered no evidence that it even complied with the requirements to trigger § 342(g). Section § 342(g) must be read in conjunction with 11 U.S.C. § 342(c)(2)(A) and Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 2002(g)(5).

11 U.S.C. § 342(c)(2)(A) states:

If, within the 90 days before the commencement of a voluntary case, a creditor supplies the debtor in at least 2 communications sent to the debtor with the current account number of the debtor and the address at which such creditor requests to receive correspondence, then any notice required by this title to be sent by the debtor to such creditor shall be sent to such address and shall include such account number.

Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 2002(g)(5) states: