In re Speedway Auto Sales 27, LLC
[…] Andolino's and Henriquez's testimony that they were not told about Debtor's bankruptcy filing was simply not credible.

Despite the clear evidence that Westlake had actual notice of Debtor's bankruptcy filing on December 19, Westlake argues that it is immune from liability because Debtor did not comply with the notice requirements set forth in their financing agreement. Westlake cites to 11 U.S.C. § 342(g) and argues that actual notice was not effective to put it on notice of Debtor's bankruptcy.

Section 342(g) states:

(g)(1) Notice provided to a creditor by the debtor or the court other than in accordance with this section (excluding this subsection) shall not be effective notice until such notice is brought to the attention of such creditor. If such creditor designates a person or an organizational subdivision of such creditor to be responsible for receiving notices under this title and establishes reasonable procedures so that such notices receivable by such creditor are to be delivered to such person or such subdivision, then a notice provided to such creditor other than in accordance with this section (excluding this subsection) shall not be considered to have been brought to the attention of such creditor until such notice is received by such person or such subdivision.
(2) A monetary penalty may not be imposed on a creditor for a violation of a stay in effect under section 362(a) . . . unless the conduct that is the basis of such violation or of such failure occurs after such creditor receives notice effective under this section of the order for relief.

Westlake's reliance on 11 U.S.C. § 342(g) is misplaced. When a creditor has "actual notice" of a bankruptcy filing, it cannot rely on the safe harbor of § 342(g).