No. 20, Sept. Term, 2020
[…] Id. at 50, 215 A.3d 300.
HG § 13-3602 is an overdose reporting statute enacted in 2018 in response to the state's opioid crisis. See Bill File to H.B. 359, Testimony – Written Statement of the Governor's Legislative Office in support of H.B. 359 (2018). The statute authorizes emergency medical services providers to share information pertaining to overdose incidents with mapping application programs for the purpose of identifying overdose spikes and allocating resources to address the crisis in real time. Id.
The plain language of HG § 13-3602 begins by authorizing first responders to report overdose incidents to local, state, or federal mapping application programs. Subsection (a) provides:
(a) An emergency medical services provider or a law enforcement officer who treats and releases or transports to a medical facility an individual experiencing a suspected or an actual overdose may report the incident using an appropriate information technology platform with secure access, including the Washington/Baltimore High Intensity Drug Trafficking Area overdose detection mapping application program, or any other program operated by the federal government or a unit of State or local government.
The statute then details what information must be included in the overdose incident report and how quickly first responders should send the report to mapping application programs. Subsection (b) and (c) provide:
(b) A report of an overdose made under this section shall include:
(1) The date and time of the overdose;
(2) The approximate address where the overdose victim was initially encountered or where the overdose occurred;
(3) Whether an opioid overdose reversal drug was administered; and
(4) Whether the overdose was fatal or nonfatal.
(c) If an emergency medical services provider or a law enforcement officer reports an overdose under this section, the emergency medical services provider or law enforcement officer making the report shall make best efforts to make the report within 24 hours after responding to the incident.
HG § 13-3602(b) – (c).