No. 20, Sept. Term, 2020
[…] The State maintains that by enacting HG § 4-306(b)(7), the Legislature has already undertaken a balancing test and has determined the compelling interest of a grand jury in investigating crime outweighs the privacy rights patients have in their medical records. The State argues that the balancing test required under Westinghouse Electric Corp. has already been decided by a legislative pronouncement in the context of grand jury subpoenas for private medical records.
As previously noted, HG § 4-306(b)(7) provides:
(b) A health care provider shall disclose a medical record without the authorization of a person in interest: