In re Spartan Holding Company, Inc.
[…] Suite 204, Raleigh, NC 27609. Raleigh is located in the Eastern District of North Carolina. However, the first page of the petition also indicates that the principal assets of the Debtor are located in Henderson County, NC which is in the Western District of North Carolina. The Bankruptcy Administrator contends that venue is improper in the Eastern District pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1408, and that the case must be transferred or dismissed. If venue is proper, the Bankruptcy Administrator maintains the case should nonetheless be transferred for the convenience of the parties.

Title 28 section 1408 provides, in relevant part:

Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district —

(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district[.]

28 U.S.C. § 1408.

It is undisputed that the Debtor's principal assets are located in the Western District of North Carolina.