Index No. 15285/06
[…] (Mazinov v. Rella, 79 A.D.3d 979, 980 [2d Dep't 2010]; Barnett, 64 A.D.3d at 670-71; Pryor v. Commonwealth Land Title Insurance Co., 17 A.D.3d 434, 435-36 [2d Dep't 2005]; Spatola v. Tarcher, 293 A.D.2d 523, 524 [2d Dep't 2002]; Murray v. City of New York, 283 A.D.3d 560, 560-61 [2d Dep't 2001]; Frisenda, 280 A.D.2d at 515; Diorio v. City of New York, 202 A.D.2d 625, 626 [2d Dep't 1994].)
Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law §81.28(a):
"The court shall establish, and may from time to time modify, a plan for the reasonable compensation of the guardian or guardians. The plan for compensation of such guardian must take into account the specific authority of the guardian or guardians to provide for the personal needs and/or property management for the incapacitated person, and the services provided to the incapacitated person by such guardian."
In the Law Revision Commission Comments relating to MHL §81.28(a), the Commission states that "...the court is not, and should not consider itself, bound by that scheme in all cases, particularly where the primary responsibilities of the guardian involve personal care."