In re S.P-H.
[…] After careful review, we disagree. ¶ 21 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3 defines "dangerous to others" to mean that

[w]ithin the relevant past, the individual has inflicted or attempted to inflict or threatened to inflict serious bodily harm on another, or has acted in such a way as to create a substantial risk of serious bodily harm to another, . . . and that there is a reasonable probability that this conduct will be repeated.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(11)(b) (2019). "Previous episodes of dangerousness to others, when applicable, may be considered when determining reasonable probability of future dangerous conduct." Id. ¶ 22 The trial court's written findings of fact supported its ultimate finding that Respondent was dangerous to others. Respondent's "history of aggressive and assaultive behaviors," could show a reasonable probability of future dangerous conduct. See id.