In re J. G. S.
[…] Perhaps Cooper, if allowed, would take advantage of supervised visits with Joanne in the future. Perhaps he would not. But Sims has not offered clear and convincing evidence that termination at this time is in Joanne’s best interest without affording Joanne and Cooper the opportunity to further develop their parent-child bond.

Sims’s testimony reveals a frustration over Cooper’s failure to provide financial support for Joanne’s benefit. But mere non-payment, standing alone, is not a basis for termination of parental rights under Section 161.001(b). TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(b) (listing 21 predicates for terminating parental rights, none of which are satisfied with singular showing of non-payment of support); cf. id. § 153.001 ("A court may not render an order that conditions the right of a conservator to possession or of access to a child on the payment of child support."); Clark v. Dearen , 715 S.W.2d 364, 367 (Tex.