In re J. G. S.
[…] See Concurring Opinion.

We conclude that there is legally and factually sufficient evidence to support the trial court’s predicate finding under Subsection (Q). Because at least one predicate has been affirmed, we turn next to the best-interest analysis.

C. Best interest of the child

1. Applicable law

In addition to a predicate violation, the party seeking to terminate another’s parental rights must establish by clear and convincing evidence that termination is in the child’s best interest. TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(b)(2) ; see id. § 153.002 ("The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child."). There is a strong presumption that the child’s best interest will be served by preserving the parent-child relationship.