No. 09-52606.
[…] B. Since TCP Did Not File its UCC-1 Financing Statement Within Twenty Days After the Debtor Received Possession of the Equipment, First Bank Has a First Priority Security Interest in the Equipment
U.C.C. § 9-324, codified in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 25-9-324, addresses when a perfected purchase-money security interest has priority over a conflicting perfected security interest. Subsection (a) states:
Purchase-money security interests are defined in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 25-9-103. Section 9-103(b)(1) provides that a “security interest in goods is a purchase-money security interest ... [t]o the extent that the goods are purchase-money collateral with respect to that security interest.” Section 9-103(a)(1) states that “ ‘[p]urchase-money collateral’ means goods or software that secures a purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to that collateral.” Section 9-103(a)(2) states that “ ‘purchase-money obligation’ means an obligation of an obligor incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is in fact so used.” Therefore, TCP has a purchase-money security interest in the equipment.