11bk33448
[…] This informal notice provided Keith with ample opportunity to participate in the bankruptcy well before the discharge order was entered over five months later in July 2012.
The parties argue at length about whether Keith had actual knowledge of Debtors' bankruptcy filing in September 2011. But that debate is irrelevant considering their pretrial stipulation that Keith made post-petition loans to Debtors from September 2011 through January 2012, without notice of the filing of the bankruptcy case. (emphasis supplied).
Respondents are correct that section 342 is entitled "Notice" and states in section 342(a) that notice "as is appropriate" must be given of an order for relief. In particular, section 342(g)(1) says that "notice provided to a creditor by the debtor or the court other than in accordance with this section . . . shall not be effective notice until such notice is brought to the attention of such creditor." 11 U.S.C. § 342(g) (2018). They seize upon that language to suggest that because the military address where Debtors mailed formal notice of the bankruptcy filing was wrong, did not exist, and/or was not available for Keith's personal use, then his debt is nondischargeable.