In re S.O.
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(b). "In any case where the court finds the juvenile to be abused, neglected, or dependent, the jurisdiction of the court to modify any order or disposition made in the case shall continue during the minority of the juvenile, until terminated by order of the court, or until the juvenile is otherwise emancipated." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000(b) (2019). The trial court retains jurisdiction over a juvenile "until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(a) (2019). ¶ 18 Section 7B-403(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes, in turn, requires that any petition alleging neglect "shall be drawn by the director, verified before an official authorized to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403(a) (2019). "Without such a verification, the trial court has no power to act."