In re S.O.
[…] We disagree. ¶ 33 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e), at any permanency planning hearing where the juvenile is not placed with a parent, the court must additionally consider certain enumerated criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e) (2019). One such criterion is whether "the county department of social services has since the initial permanency plan hearing made reasonable efforts to implement the permanent plan for the juvenile." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e)(5). However, the aforesaid provision must be read in conjunction with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b), which states in relevant portion the following: "Reunification shall be a primary or secondary plan unless the court made findings under G.S. 7B-901(c) or G.S. 7B-906.1(d)(3) . . . or the court makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety. The finding that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety may be made at any permanency planning hearing." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2019). ¶ 34 In the case sub judice, the district court made findings based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that reunification efforts would be unsuccessful and inconsistent with Sandra's health and safety.