In re S.O.
[…] We disagree. ¶ 33 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e), at any permanency planning hearing where the juvenile is not placed with a parent, the court must additionally consider certain enumerated criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e) (2019). One such criterion is whether "the county department of social services has since the initial permanency plan hearing made reasonable efforts to implement the permanent plan for the juvenile." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e)(5). However, the aforesaid provision must be read in conjunction with N.C. Gen.