In re S.N.V.
[…] Steele v. Morrissey, 103 Ohio St.3d 355, 2004-Ohio-4960, ¶ 21. In determining this intent, we first review the statutory language, reading words and phrases in context and construing them according to the rules of grammar and common usage. Id., citing Steele at ¶ 21; R.C. 1.42. If the statutory text is unambiguous, we apply it. State v. Hairston, 101 Ohio St.3d 308, 2004-Ohio-969, ¶ 13. An unambiguous statute must be applied in a manner consistent with the plain meaning of the statutory language. State v. Lowe, 112 Ohio St.3d 507, 2007-Ohio-606, ¶ 9.

{¶ 5} R.C. 2152.021 provides, in pertinent part:

(A)(1) Subject to division (A)(2) of this section, any person having knowledge of a child who appears to be a juvenile traffic offender or to be a delinquent child may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child in the juvenile court of the county in which the child has a residence or legal settlement or in which the traffic offense or delinquent act allegedly occurred. The sworn complaint may be upon information and belief, and, in addition to the allegation that the child is a delinquent child or a juvenile traffic offender, the complaint shall allege the particular facts upon which the allegation that the child is a delinquent child or a juvenile traffic offender is based.

* * *

(2) Any person having knowledge of a child who appears to be a delinquent child for being an habitual or chronic truant may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child and the parent, guardian, or other person having care of the child in the juvenile court of the county in which the child has a residence or legal settlement or in which the child is supposed to attend public school. The sworn complaint may be upon information and belief and shall contain the following allegations:

(a) That the child is a delinquent child for being a chronic truant or an habitual truant who previously has been adjudicated an unruly child for being a habitual truant and, in addition, the particular facts upon which that allegation is based;

(b) That the parent, guardian, or other person having care of the child has failed to cause the child's attendance at school in violation of section 3321.38 of the Revised Code and, in addition, the particular facts upon which that allegation is based.

{¶ 6} Here, the trial court found R.C. 2152.021 requires the state, in every habitual or chronic school truancy-delinquency prosecution, to prosecute both the juvenile and his or her parent or guardian.