John J. Gifford, Browning & Lamie, Abingdon, VA, for debtor.
[…] (6) The VA did not make any VA benefit payments to Snodgrass after the filing of his chapter 7.
LAW AND DISCUSSION:
In support of its motion for summary judgment, the VA relies on 10 U.S.C. § 1174(h)(2). In relevant part, the statute states:
[A] member who has received separation pay under this section or severance pay or readjustment pay under any other provision of law, based on service in the Armed Forces, shall not be deprived by reason of his receipt of such separation pay, severance pay, or readjustment pay, of any disability compensation to which he is entitled under the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs, but there shall be deducted from that disability compensation an amount equal to the total amount of separation pay, severance pay, and readjustment pay received ....
Snodgrass submitted authority which he argues supports his position that the V.A. had a claim against him in the amount of the SSB as of the date of the filing of his petition for relief. Snodgrass relies on In re Burson, 107 B.R. 285 (Bankr.S.D.Cal.1989); but, that reliance is misplaced.