No. COA15-975
[…] "The trial court's decision at the dispositional phase of a termination of parental rights proceeding is a discretionary determination that will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is so arbitrary that it could not have been the product of reasoned decision-making." In re M.D., 200 N.C. App. 35, 44, 682 S.E.2d 780, 786 (2009). Respondent-mother and Respondent-father jointly contend that the court abused its discretion by determining that termination of their parental rights was in the best interests of the children. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) states, in pertinent part, the following:
After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent's rights is in the juvenile's best interest. The court may consider any evidence . . . that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the best interests of the juvenile. In each case, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a).(1) The age of the juvenile.
(2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.
(3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile.
(4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent.
(5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement.
(6) Any relevant consideration.
Respondent-mother and Respondent-father argue that the court gave too little weight to the bond between them and the children and too much weight to the affluence of the adoptive parents and their ability to provide the children with material things that Respondents could not afford. They also submit that the trial court gave insufficient consideration to guardianship as a better alternative for the children.
As N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) makes clear, the bond between the parent and the child is just one factor the court is to consider in determining whether the termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child. We have previously held that a trial court does not abuse its discretion by giving greater weight to other factors than to the parental bond. See In re N.A.L., 193 N.C. App. 114, 121-22, 666 S.E.2d 768, 773 (2008).