No. COA15-975
[…] In re C.M., 183 N.C. App. 207, 213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007).
At the outset, we note that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e) did not become effective until 1 October 2013, several months after the permanency planning order was entered on 26 February 2013. 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 305, 317, 328, ch. 129, §§ 26, 41. The statute previously in effect was N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b), which provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
At the conclusion of the [permanency plan] hearing, if the juvenile is not returned home, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b) (2011).(1) Whether it is possible for the juvenile to be returned home immediately or within the next six months, and if not, why it is not in the juvenile's best interests to return home;
(2) Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether legal guardianship or custody with a relative or some other suitable person should be established, and if so, the rights and responsibilities which should remain with the parents;
(3) Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether adoption should be pursued and if so, any barriers to the juvenile's adoption;
(4) Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether the juvenile should remain in the current placement or be placed in another permanent living arrangement and why;
(5) Whether the county department of social services has since the initial permanency plan hearing made reasonable efforts to implement the permanent plan for the juvenile;
(6) Any other criteria the court deems necessary.
In the present case, Respondent-mother asserts the trial court failed to make findings of fact considering whether legal guardianship or placement with a relative or other suitable person was an option.