In re Smithey
[…] Thus, while creditors, even a majority, do not hold any veto power over a motion to compromise, it is the creditors who, being the stake holders in estate assets, are the parties in the best position to assess whether a proposed compromise is in the best interest of the estate. Matter of Foster Mortg. Corp., 68 F.3d 914, 917-18 (5th Cir. 1995).

It is also true that when a debtor files for Chapter 7 relief, they surrender to the trustee control over their prepetition legal interests. See 11 U.S.C. § 323(b) ("the trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued."). As a general matter, therefore, on matters concerning the compromise of claims, a Chapter 7 debtor has no "dog in the fight." In re Davidson, 402 B.R. 877, 883 (Banrk. S.D.Ind. 2009).