No. 13–PR–1034.
[…] Gardner for his appellate work without a showing of direct benefit to the ward.
For the reasons discussed below, we agree with Mr. Gardner that the Superior Court has authority under D.C.Code § 21–2060(a) to award him compensation for his work in appealing the Superior Court's prior denials of his petitions for compensation from the Fund for his work as medical guardian of Mr. Smith. Accordingly, we reverse that portion of Judge Fisher's order denying Mr. Gardner's petition for compensation for his appeal work, and remand for further proceedings.
II. Analysis
Section 21–2060(a), the Guardianship Act's compensation provision, states in pertinent part that:
As approved by order of the court, any ... conservator ... or guardian is entitled to compensation for services rendered either in a guardianship proceeding, protective proceeding, or in connection with a guardianship or protective arrangement.
D.C.Code § 21–2060(a). The District argues that under the Guardianship Act, “fee-related litigation is not compensable” and that fiduciaries are not entitled to fees that do not “provide ... a benefit” to “a ward or his estate.”