Case No.: 20-10507-JDW
[…] M.R.A.P. 20(a). Absent a clear directive from the Mississippi Supreme Court, this Court is tasked with making a "tenable forecast" of what the Mississippi Supreme Court would do if faced with the question. Stevens v. Pike Cty. Bank, 829 F.2d 693, 696 (8th Cir. 1987) (Arnold, J., concurring).
The debtor argues that the foreclosure sale was not complete until the property was conveyed to the creditor when the deed was signed and delivered, which occurred after the bankruptcy petition was filed. MISS. CODE ANN. § 89-1-3 provides that "lands shall not be conveyed from one to another unless the conveyance be declared by writing signed and delivered." "For a deed to be valid in Mississippi, the grantor must deliver it to the grantee." The debtor argues that the foreclosure sale was not complete until February 5 when the substituted trustee's deed was signed.
In re Smith, 495 B.R. 291, 298 (Bankr.