In re Smith
[…] In re Ferranti, 504 Mich 1, 15; 934 NW2d 610 (2019) (cleaned up). The trial court may exercise jurisdiction after an adjudication trial if the petitioner has demonstrated that one or more of the statutory grounds for jurisdiction were proven by a preponderance of the evidence based on the allegations in the petition. Id. "Proof by a preponderance of the evidence means that the evidence that a statutory ground alleged in the petition is true outweighs the evidence that the statutory ground is not true." M Civ JI 97.37.

MCL 712A.2 governs jurisdiction in child neglect proceedings, and provides that the trial court may exercise jurisdiction over a juvenile under 18 years of age whose parent "when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education . . . or other care necessary for his or her health or morals." MCL 712A.2(b)(1). A child's chronic absence from school is a sufficient basis for the trial court to assume jurisdiction on the ground of educational neglect as contemplated by the statute. See In re Nash, 165 Mich App 450, 455-456; 419 NW2d 1 (1987).