IN RE: CHAVON SMITH KECIA WEBSTER CHARLES SMITH DWAINE WEBSTER Applicants
[…] Furthermore, applicant has presented no evidence showing an alternative method of calculation should be used.
{¶5} On May 29, 2019, a hearing was held before this magistrate at 10:00 a.m. Associate Assistant Attorney General, Megan Hanke appeared on behalf of the state of Ohio. After allowing applicant ten minutes after the hearing time, the hearing was commenced. The Attorney General rested the claim file and the hearing was concluded.
{¶6} R.C. 2743.51(E) states:
"(E) 'Economic loss' means economic detriment consisting only of allowable expense, work loss, funeral expense, unemployment benefits loss, replacement services loss, cost of crime scene cleanup, and cost of evidence replacement. If criminally injurious conduct causes death, economic loss includes a dependent's economic loss and a dependent's replacement services loss. Noneconomic detriment is not economic loss; however, economic loss may be caused by pain and suffering or physical impairment."
{¶7} R.C. 2743.51(I) states:
"(I) 'Dependent's economic loss' means loss after a victim's death of contributions of things of economic value to the victim's dependents, not including services they would have received from the victim if the victim had not suffered the fatal injury, less expenses of the dependents avoided by reason of the victim's death. If a minor child of a victim is adopted after the victim's death, the minor child continues after the adoption to incur a dependent's economic loss as a result of the victim's death. If the surviving spouse of a victim remarries, the surviving spouse continues after the remarriage to incur a dependent's economic loss as a result of the victim's death."
{¶8} The court has no equitable authority to apportion an award among dependents of a decedent that is contrary to the provisions of R.C. 2743.51. In re Dyer, Ct. of Cl. Nos. V2004-60261, V2004-60270, V2004-60288, V2004-60296jud (October 5, 2005), 2005-Ohio-6047.