In re SmartEnergy Holdings, LLC
[…] Next, SmartEnergy argues that the Commission improperly dismissed its selection bias argument, and the conclusions are therefore based on improperly extrapolated alleged wrongdoings. Last, SmartEnergy argues the Commission failed to consider any remedial measures taken by SmartEnergy.

Pursuant to COMAR 20.51.03.06, the Commission has the power to revoke or suspend a license if a company engages in deceptive practices. Similarly, PUA § 7-507(k)(1) dictates that the Commission "may revoke or suspend the license of an electricity supplier, impose a civil penalty or other remedy, order a refund or credit to a customer, or impose a moratorium on adding or soliciting additional customers by the electricity supplier." In determining an amount of the civil penalty, the Commission shall consider the number of previous violations, the gravity of current violations, and good faith effort of the electricity supplier. PUA § 7-507(l)(3).