In re SmartEnergy Holdings, LLC
[…] Id. at 505, 130 A.3d 1061 (quotation marks and citations omitted).

DISCUSSION

Maryland electricity suppliers are subject to consumer protection laws prohibiting unfair and deceptive trade practices, as defined in the Maryland Consumer Protection Act ("CPA"), Comm. Law Art. ("CL") § 13-301. An unfair or deceptive trade practice includes any "false, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statements, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers." CPA § 13-301(1).