In re SmartEnergy Holdings, LLC
[…] Law Art. ("CL") § 13-301. An unfair or deceptive trade practice includes any "false, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statements, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers." CPA § 13-301(1). In addition, the Commission sets forth rules and regulations outlined in the Public Utilities Article ("PUA") § 7-505(b)(7) and the Code of Maryland Regulations ("COMAR") 20.53.07.07A(2), which similarly prohibit an electricity supplier from engaging in "marketing, advertising, or trade practices that are unfair, false, misleading, or deceptive."