In re SmartEnergy Holdings, LLC
[…] Donlon, 460 Md. at 76, 188 A.3d 949. To the extent possible, we read statutes "so that no word, clause, sentence, or phrase is rendered surplusage, superfluous, meaningless, or nugatory." Id. at 77, 188 A.3d 949 (quoting Bd. of Ed. of Garrett Cnty. v. Lendo , 295 Md. 55, 63, 453 A.2d 1185 (1982) ).

The General Assembly expressed concerns with consumer protection, specifically the "increase of deceptive practices in connection with sales[.]" CL § 13-102(a). The express purpose of the General Assembly in enacting the Consumer Protection Act was to "set certain minimum statewide standards for the protection of consumers across the State" and "take strong protective and preventative steps to investigate unlawful consumer practices, to assist the public in obtaining relief from these practices, and to prevent these practices from occurring in Maryland." CL § 13-102(b).