In re SmartEnergy Holdings, LLC
[…] For the reasons that follow, we shall affirm.

ISSUES PRESENTED

SmartEnergy presents six questions for our review, which we have condensed and rephrased as follows:

Rephrased from:

1. Does the Commission have jurisdiction to levy penalties arising from alleged violations of the MTSA, Md. Code, Com. Law, § 14-2201 et seq. ?

2. Did the Commission err in concluding that the MTSA, Md. Code, Com. Law, § 14-2201 et seq. applies to SmartEnergy's conduct when SmartEnergy's enrollments were not "telephone solicitations" as that term is defined in Md. Code, Com. Law, § 14-2201(f) ?

a. If the MTSA does apply, did SmartEnergy satisfy the exemption in Md. Code, Com. Law, § 14-2202(a)(5) in which the consumer contracted with SmartEnergy "pursuant to an examination of a ... print advertisement or a sample, brochure, catalogue, or other mailing material of" SmartEnergy that contained information listed in that Code Section?

b. If the MTSA does apply, did SmartEnergy satisfy the exemption in Md. Code, Com. Law, § 14-2202(a)(2) (Comm. Law Art.) in which SmartEnergy "[h]as a preexisting business relationship with the consumer"?