04-22-00425-CV
[…] In re R.W., 129 S.W.3d 732, 739 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2004, pet. denied) (citing S.D., 980 S.W.2d at 763). "Continued illegal drug use [by the parent] . . . is conduct that jeopardizes parental rights and may be considered as establishing an endangering course of conduct, and that termination is in the best interest of the child." See In re D.M.M., No. 14-16-00664-CV, 2017 WL 61847, at *5 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] Jan. 5, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307(b)(8) (stating one of the factors to consider in a best interest determination is "whether there is a history of substance abuse by the child's family or others who have access to the child's home"). "This court considers a parent's conduct before and after the Department's removal of the children." S.J.R.-Z., 537 S.W.3d at 693.