In re Slidell
[…] (1) A plaintiff in a possessory action, during the pendency thereof, and

(2) A person who is disturbed in the possession which he and his ancestors in title have had for more than a year of immovable property or of a real right therein of which he claims the ownership, the possession, or the enjoyment.

Slidell Apartments argues that the trial court was correct in ordering THC to assert its right in a petitory action because that is the result required by La.C.C.P. art. 3662, which provides in pertinent part:

A judgment rendered for the plaintiff in a possessory action shall:

(2) Order the defendant to assert his adverse claim of ownership of the immovable property or real; right therein in a petitory action to be filed within a delay to be fixed by the court not to exceed sixty days after the date the judgment becomes executory, or be precluded thereafter from asserting the ownership thereof, if the plaintiff has prayed for such relief . . .

This judgment, however, was not rendered in a possessory action. It was rendered on a hearing for preliminary injunction ancillary to the possessory action.