In re Skelton
[…] In re Rockwell, 968 F.3d 12, 23 (1st Cir. 2020). See also In re Golden, 582 B.R. 803, 813 (Bank. D. Colo. 2015). In any event, all of these Fifth Circuit cases turn on a peculiarity of Texas property law which is absent from Mississippi law and thus irrelevant to the case sub judice. See Miss. Code. Ann. § 85-3-21 (setting out general homestead exemption statute without any temporal limitations) and § 85-3-49 ("The exempt property, real or personal, disposed of by the owner, shall not by disposal become liable to the debts of the owner; and any debtor leaving this state may take with him his personal property which is exempt from execution.") --------