In re Skelton
[…] See Owen, 500 U.S. at 309, 111 S.Ct. 1833.
In re Cunningham, 513 F.3d at 324 (holding that, for "the fresh start policy" to be effective, there would have to be finality in matters pertaining to exemptions under § 522(c)). Applying the snapshot rule to the case sub judice, the Court concludes that any future changes to the status of Skelton's entirety homestead during the pendency of his Chapter 13 case will not affect the applicability of his claimed exemption.

However, that conclusion does not entirely foreclose the possibility of future relief for SFSI under its lien. Section 349 of the Code states in relevant part that "[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case other than under section 742 of this title . . . reinstates any lien voided under section 506(d) of this title." Likewise, § 522(c) states that exempted property is not liable during or after the case "[u]nless the case is dismissed."