In re Skaggs v. Western Sugar, W.C. No
[…] The ALJ determined that the respondents had proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the claimant was responsible for termination of her employment such that her wage loss may not be attributable to her industrial injury. Therefore, the ALJ denied and dismissed the claimant's request for (TTD) benefits.

The claimant's arguments on appeal involve the issue of her responsibility for her termination. Sections 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2008, and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2008 (referred to as the termination statutes), contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.