In re S.J.W.
[…] ¶26 Jeffery argues that the District Court erred as a matter of law by not adopting CSSD's alternate recommendation of $296 a month if he gave up his medical license and continued as a freight broker. Jeffery frames this argument as a misapplication of Admin. R. M. 37.62.106(3) (2022), the administrative guidelines for determining income to be imputed. Neither the ALJ nor the District Court have a duty to follow the recommendations of the Notice. Instead, their responsibility is to follow the Guidelines. Section 40-5-277(3), MCA ("The hearings officer is not limited to the amounts stated in the notice. The guidelines must be used in all cases ....The amount determined under the guidelines is presumed to be an adequate and reasonable award ...." (emphasis added)); § 40-4-204(3)(a), MCA (same for district court). The Guidelines provide for imputing income and Jeffery does not argue that the District Court's calculation is inaccurate given the imputed income.