7-2-2008
[…] not limited to . . . [¶] [i]n the discretion of the court, expenses of litigation, including reasonable attorneys fees incurred by the beneficiary in bringing an action on the breach . . . ." Notwithstanding this subdivision, the Claims Trust Agreement contains an indemnification provision that expressly protects the trustee from personal liability "except, to the extent required by law, for a breach of trust by the Trustee committed in bad faith and intentionally or with reckless indifference to the interests of the Trust beneficiaries . . . ." This language tracks Georgia Code Annotated section 53-12-194, subdivision (a), which provides: "No provision in a trust instrument is effective to relieve the trustee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad faith or intentionally or with reckless indifference to the interest of the beneficiary . . . ."