7-2-2008
[…] Accordingly, because the trial court did not err in finding the misrepresentation related to Meierss compensation materially influenced the beneficiaries vote in favor of his compensation, it did not abuse its discretion in denying the trustees request to award extraordinary compensation to Meiers.
4. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Denying the Beneficiaries Request for an Award of Attorney Fees
Georgia Code Annotated section 53-12-193, subdivision (a)(4), provides: "[A] trustee who commits a breach of trust is personally chargeable with any damages resulting from the breach of trust including but not limited to . . . [¶] [i]n the discretion of the court, expenses of litigation, including reasonable attorneys fees incurred by the beneficiary in bringing an action on the breach . . . ." Notwithstanding this subdivision, the Claims Trust Agreement contains an indemnification provision that expressly protects the trustee from personal liability "except, to the extent required by law, for a breach of trust by the Trustee committed in bad faith and intentionally or with