In re Sisk
[…] Moreover, the divorce decree does not suggest that the court considered whether Zachary may be a child of the marriage entitled to support, and, if so, a required party to the divorce. See Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 6.406(b). The divorce decree states that it is "agreed." It is signed by Zachary's parents, not Zachary. The decree states, "The Court finds that there is no child to the marriage . . . now under eighteen years of age or otherwise entitled to support and that none is expected." This statement tracks language in the Family Code required for a divorce petition. See id. § 6.406(a) (Vernon 2006) ("The petition in a suit for dissolution of a marriage shall state whether there are children born or adopted of the marriage who are under 18 years of age or who are otherwise entitled to support as provided by Chapter 154.").

The supplemental clerk's record includes a copy of the original petition for divorce in Cause No. 2008-40931. The petition states, "There is no child under eighteen years of age or otherwise entitled to support who was born or adopted of this marriage, and none is expected."