A20-1047
[…] When there is room for two opinions on the matter, the action is not arbitrary and capricious, even though the court may believe an erroneous decision was reached. Brown v. Wells, 181 N.W.2d 708, 711 (1970).
Under Minn. Stat. § 14.62, subd. 2a, "[u]nless otherwise provided by law, the report or order of the administrative law judge constitutes the final decision in the case unless the agency modifies or rejects it . . . within 90 days after the record of the proceeding closes." Here, the commissioner did not issue a final order, but a designee notified the ALJ and the parties that the recommendation would constitute the final order of the agency pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 14.62, subd. 2a.