A20-1047
[…] See St. Otto's Home v. Minn. Dept. of Human Servs., 437 N.W.2d 35, 39-40 (Minn. 1989)."
I. The ALJ did not err by finding that DHS could recover monies paid to K.W.
CIP argues that the ALJ erred by determining that DHS may recover money paid to K.W. through CIP because K.W.'s suspension expired prior to her affiliation with CIP. In response, DHS argues that the ALJ correctly determined that it can recover the money because DHS paid for services performed by K.W., who was ineligible. We affirm the ALJ's decision because it correctly applies the relevant statute and rule.
Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 1c(a), provides that DHS "may obtain monetary recovery from a vendor who has been improperly paid . . . as a result of a vendor or department error, regardless of whether the error was intentional." Under Minn. R. 9505.2235, subp. 2:
A vendor who is under suspension or terminated from participation is eligible to apply for reinstatement as a provider or vendor at the end of the period of suspension or
when the basis for termination no longer exists.