Case No. 23-22540-E-13 Docket Control No. RLL-1
[…] The California Legislature adopted that concept in the California Code of Civil Procedure § 703.140 alternative bankruptcy exemptions that may be elected by the debtor. However, California Code of Civil Procedure § 703.140(b)(5) more "generously" allows a debtor to use all or any portion of the $28,275 exemption for a residence, § 703.140(b)(1), plus an additional $1,550 as a Wildcard Exemption in any assets of the debtor.
In objecting to the exemption in the amount of $9,525.00, Creditor cites the court to California Code of Civil Procedure § 703.140(b)(6) which states:
The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed eight thousand seven hundred twenty-five dollars ($8,725) in value, in any implements, professional books, or tools of the trade of the debtor or the trade of a dependent of the debtor.Creditor argues that this exemption, known as the tools of the trade exemption, should not apply to Debtor's liquor license because the license is not an implement, professional book, or tool. Obj., Dckt. 62.