In re Sims
[…] Sims was born with a birth defect, Agenisis of the corpus collosum (ACC), resulting in a diagnosis of chronic static encephalopathy, moderate intellectual development disorder, assessed IQ between 49 and 57, and an academic level equal to second grade.

The district court scheduled a hearing to determine, under Iowa Code section 229A.7(1), whether Sims had committed sexually violent offenses. Before the hearing, the State filed a notice of intent to use recorded statement under Iowa Rule of Evidence 5.807 and Iowa Code section 915.38, referring to the CPC videos of J.S. and S.N.'s recorded interviews. Sims resisted.

Iowa Code section 915.38(3) provides:

The court may upon motion of a party admit into evidence the recorded statements of a child, as defined in section 702.5, describing sexual contact performed with or on the child, not otherwise admissible in evidence by statute or court rule if the court determines that the recorded statements substantially comport with the requirements for admission under rule of evidence 5.803(24) or 5.804(b)(5) [now combined as rule 5.807].
Since the statute requires compliance with Iowa Rule of Evidence 5.807, we need only examine the rule of evidence in determining admissibility under the residual exception.

At the hearing, the State called Hrdlicka and Volker as witnesses.