In re Simoes
[…] During his plea allocution, respondent admitted the allegations, as well as other dishonest conduct, by which he and his co-conspirators defrauded Wells Fargo, among other financial institutions.

On September 15, 2023, the Supreme Court of New Jersey disbarred respondent by consent based on his federal conviction.

On October 31, 2023, respondent was sentenced to time served plus two years of supervised release, fined $20,000, and directed to pay $3.5 million in restitution. In addition, a consent judgment and forfeiture order was entered against respondent for $39,217.

Judiciary Law § 90(4)(e), which authorizes automatic disbarment of an attorney upon conviction of a felony, defines the term "felony" as "any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state or any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state." The out-of-state felony must be "essentially similar," but not necessarily identical to, an offense classified as a felony in New York (see Matter of Margiotta, 60 N.Y.2d 147, 150 [1983]).