Docket No. 17035.
[…] Such is the command of the supreme law of the land, which may not be disregarded by any state." Appleyard v Massachusetts, 203 U.S. 222, 227; 27 S Ct 122, 123; 51 L Ed 161, 163 (1906).
Defendant next attacks the regularity of the extradition proceedings, contending that the statutory requirement of § 3(3) of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act was not followed. MCLA 780.3; MSA 28.1285(3). That section provides that the extradition application shall not be recognized unless accompanied by
"a statement by executive authority of the demanding state that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole."
See Campbell v Genesee County Sheriff, 15 Mich. App. 210, 215; 166 N.W.2d 267 (1968), where the same challenge was made as to the regularity of the demanding state's application but which challenge was not passed upon by the Court, reversal being had on other grounds.