In re Simington, W.C. No
[…] Relying principally on McKinley v. Bronco Billy's, 903 P.2d 1239 (Colo.App. 1995), and our decision in Anglada v. Clara Corp., W.C. No. 4-143-083 (September 28, 1995), the respondents argue that, contrary to the ALJ's ruling, the claimant's inability to drive from his residence to the modified employment is irrelevant to termination of benefits under the statute. The respondents also assert that the provisions of Rule IX do not apply in this case because they never filed an initial admission of liability. We perceive no error in the ALJ's order.

Section 8-42-105(3)(d)(I) provides for the continuation of temporary total disability benefits until:

"The attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered to the employee in writing, and the employee fails to begin such employment."

We have previously held that, in order to support termination, the modified employment offered to the claimant must be "reasonably available under an objective standard." Belanger v. Keystone Resorts, Inc., W.C. No. 4-250-114 (October 9, 1997); Ragan v.