holding that the chapter 7 trustee's turnover request to debtor was properly brought by motion
[…] Rather, the question is whether she retained any interest in the property she transferred to Tribble. She did not. The Court therefore was able to afford complete relief to the trustee without the Debtor as a party.
2. Debtor's Ability to Protect Her Interest in the House Was Not Impaired or Impeded. Debtor's ability to protect her homestead was not impaired or impeded by the fact that she was not a party to the avoidance action. Debtor argues that Tribble, unlike the trustee, would not "have the right to deprive her of her ownership interest" in the house. That is incorrect. NMSA § 42-5-1 provides:
When any lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be owned in joint tenancy, tenancy in common or coparcenary, whether the right or title be derived by donation, grant, purchase, devise or descent, it shall be lawful for any one or more persons interested, whether they be in possession or not, to present to the district court their complaint in chancery, praying for a division and partition of such premises, according to the respective rights of the parties interested therein, and for a sale thereof, if it shall appear that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.
Because the house could not be divided between Debtor and Tribble, a state court faced with a partition action would have to order the house sold then apportion the net proceeds equitably.