In re S.I.L.
[…] In re Dependency of M.S.D., 144 Wn.App. 468, 478, 182 P.3d 978 (2008). We defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of the witnesses, and the weight or persuasiveness of the evidence. In re Welfare of S.J., 162 Wn.App. 873, 881, 256 P.3d 470 (2011). We view the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the prevailing party. In re Parental Rights to M.J., 187 Wn.App. 399, 407, 348 P.3d 1265 (2015) (citing Woody v. Stapp, 146 Wn.App. 16, 22, 189 P.3d 807 (2008)).

The court determined that S.I.L. is dependent under RCW 13.34.030(6)(c). This statute provides that a "[d]ependent child" is any child who "[h]as no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical development."

K.P. assigned error to several of the trial court's factual findings that supported its dependency determination. He first challenges finding of fact 2.2.A, which states: