In re Sikorski
[…] See In re Dahms, 187 Mich App 644, 647-648; 468 NW2d 315 (1991) (holding that, because the Legislature did not intend for children to be left in foster care indefinitely, it is proper to focus on how long it will take a respondent to improve and on how long the involved children can wait). Thus, the trial court did not clearly err when it determined that conditions continued to exist and there was not a reasonable likelihood that respondent would rectify the conditions within a reasonable time.

II. MCL 712A.19b(3)(g)

A trial court may terminate parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) where "[t]he parent, without regard to intent, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time considering the child's age." In In re CR, 250 Mich App at 196, we upheld termination pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) where "there [was] no real evidence that" the respondent benefitted from the services offered and, as a result, could not "provide proper care or custody for the child."