In re Shuler
[…] Any of them support our placement of the promissory note at issue in the bankruptcy estate under 11 U.S.C. § 541(a).

         First, in every action to enforce a judgment in Vermont, unless a Court directs otherwise, a writ of execution must issue. V.R.Civ.P. 69. Rule 69 makes no exception for trustee process actions. Thus, we conclude an execution must issue to enforce a trustee process judgment. The execution may issue directly or derivatively from the judgment debtor's execution. The rule, although not cross-referenced to a statute, appears to derive from 12 Vt.Stat.Ann. § 3080 which states:

V.R.Civ.P. Rule 69, Execution, provides in pertinent part:

When a person is adjudged a trustee on account of money due the defendant at the time judgment is rendered, the court shall determine the amount which the trustee shall pay on such judgment, and execution may issue directly against the goods, chattels or estate of the trustee for the same. When execution issues against the defendant, the amount of the judgment against the trustee shall be certified thereon.

        Id., (emphasis ours). This section provides for alternative writs of execution against the trustee, that is, against either the trustee directly or by certification on the defendant's execution, but it nevertheless provides for some form of execution. See, Spring v.