In re Shuey
[…] See NRS 21.090(3). "In bankruptcy actions, the validity of a claimed state exemption is controlled by the applicable state law." In re Norris, 203 B.R. 463, 465 (Bankr. D. Nev. 1996). A bankruptcy court must follow the state's rules of construction when interpreting a state statute. Id.

Unless otherwise indicated, all references to "chapter" or "section" shall be to the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §§ 101, et seq. and the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, Rules 1001, et seq.

The state exemption scheme found at NRS 21.090 sets forth property exempt from execution. Under this statute, Nevada provides for the exemption of wages, in relevant part, as follows:

1. The following property is exempt from execution, except as otherwise specifically provided in this section:

. . .

(g) For any pay period, 75 percent of the disposable earnings of a judgment debtor during that period. . . . As used in this paragraph, `disposable earnings' means that part of the earnings of a judgment debtor remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law, to be withheld.

"The legislative purpose of NRS 21.090 is `to secure to the debtor the necessary means of gaining a livelihood, while doing as little injury as possible to the creditor.'" In re Galvez, 115 Nev. 417, 419 (1999) (quoting Krieg v. Fellows, 21 Nev. 307, 310 (1892)).