In re Shortley
[…] Teresa contends the provisions made by the district court are equitable except she should have additional alimony. She points out she and Gary entered the marriage with no assets. While she admits she received some education during marriage she correctly argues Gary's pharmacy degree, which he acquired during the marriage, provides him an excellent source of income whether or not he actually owns a pharmacy or pharmacies.

The distribution of the property of the parties should be that which is equitable under the circumstances after consideration of the criteria codified in Iowa Code section 598.21(1). In re Marriage of Estlund, 344 N.W.2d 276, 280 (Iowa App. 1983).

Section 598.21(1) of the 1993 Iowa Code, in relevant part, provides:

The court shall divide all property, except inherited property or gifts received by one party, equitably between the parties after considering all of the following:

a. The length of the marriage.

b. . . .

c. The contribution of each party to the marriage, giving appropriate economic value to each party's contribution in homemaking and childcare services.

d. The age and physical and emotional health of the parties.

e. The contribution by one party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other.

f. The earning capacity of each party, including educational background, training, employment skills, work experience, length of absence from the job market, custodial responsibilities for children and the time and expense necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party to become self-supporting at a standard of living reasonably comparable to that enjoyed during the marriage.

g. . . .

h. The amount and duration of an order granting support payments to either party pursuant to subsection 3 and whether the property division should be in lieu of such payments.

i. Other economic circumstances of each party, including pension benefits, vested or unvested, and future interests.

j. The tax consequences of each party.

k. Any written agreement made by the parties concerning property distribution.

l. . . .

m. Other factors the court may determine to be relevant in an individual case.

In assessing the award of alimony we look at all the factors of section 598.21(3). We give consideration to the education both parties received during the marriage.