In re Sherman
[…] B. Application of Lewis in the Post-Confirmation Dismissal Context.

1.

In Lewis, I found "cause" under 11 U.S.C. §349(b)(3) based, in part, on the policy expressed in 11 U.S.C. §1326(a)(2), i.e., to foster access to chapter 13 by providing for payment of administrative expenses incurred.

Section 1326(a)(2) expressly provides for the payment of administrative expenses ahead of the return of funds to the debtor only in cases dismissed pre-confirmation. After confirmation, there is no statutory analogue to §1326(a)(2). Does that require a different outcome in evaluating whether "cause" exists under 11 U.S.C. §349(b)(3) to alter the provisions "default" distribution of undistributed funds (back to "the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case")?