Case No. 1:15CV00030
[…] Case 7:13-bk-71197, ECF No. 28.) The debtor's request appears to be based on his mistaken belief that filing for bankruptcy relief would address various debts that he attributes to identity theft.
The debtor initiated two bankruptcy proceedings through the filing of two Chapter 7 Voluntary Petitions on June 5, 2013 (Case No. 7:13-bk-70961), and July 22, 2013 (Case No. 7:13-bk-71197). --------
In framing the debtor's motion as a request to expunge the debtor's prior bankruptcy filings from the court records, the bankruptcy court considered whether expungement was appropriate under section 107(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 107(a) states, in part, that "the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge." 11 U.S.C. § 107(a). The bankruptcy court noted that section 107(b) identifies exceptions that allow a court to enter an order to protect entities "with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information," or to protect persons "with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in" documents filed with the court. 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(1)-(2).