In re Sheldon, W.C. No
[…] Silva did not address the issue of whether impairment can be rated under Table 53 where the claimant reaches MMI less than six months from the date of the injury. Therefore, Silva is factually and legally distinguishable.

II.

The claimant requests the imposition of attorney fees against the respondents on the ground that the appeal is "frivolous." The claimant reasons that we resolved the respondents' argument in Martinez and Velasquez, and therefore, she contends that the appeal is not well grounded in fact or warranted by existing law. We deny the request for attorney fees.

Section 8-43-301(14), C.R.S. 1998, states that attorney fees may be awarded against an attorney who submits a petition to review or brief in support of a petition "which is not well grounded in fact and warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law."

So far as we know, no published appellate decision has addressed the respondents' argument. It is true that we have held that the date of MMI is not dispositive of whether an impairment can be rated under Table 53 of the AMA Guides.