In re Sheard
[…] See Vara v. Vara, No. 03-12-00844-CV, 2014 WL 3734194, at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin July 23, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Fitzgerald v. Fitzgerald, No. 14-12-00086-CV, 2013 WL 269040, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Jan. 24, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.)). The order that Sheard challenges is a temporary order not a case-dispositive order, and the transferee court has the power to make permanent orders as seems fit. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 105.001(a) (West 2014) (allowing trial court to "make a temporary order . . . for the safety and welfare of the child"); id. § 155.005(a) ("During the transfer of a suit from a court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, the transferring court retains jurisdiction to render temporary orders."); Silverman v. Johnson, 317 S.W.3d 846, 849 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.)