CASE NO. 09-04409-8-RDD.
[…] This issue is not before the Court at this time and probably would not come before the Court, unless the Movants sought to institute a criminal proceeding against the Debtor, and the Debtor moved to hold the Movants in willful contempt for violation of the discharge injunction.
The Debtor contends that the Movants had ample opportunity to review all documents to which the Movants, Cornerstone and the Debtor were parties, prior to the Debtor's discharge and that the Movants have failed to establish cause to reopen the Debtor's case.
11 USC § 350(b) provides that a bankruptcy court may reopen a case "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." Reopening a closed case is within the court's discretion. Hawkins v. Landmark Finance Co. (In re Hawkins), 727 F.2d 324, 326 (4th Cir. 1984). To reopen a case, the party moving bears the burden of proof. In re Lee, 356 B.R. 177, 180 (Bankr.