In re Shane B.
[…] Brandon had a tendency not to follow through with a medication regime to stabilize his mental health condition.

We conclude that the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion when it denied reunification services to Brandon under section 361.5, subdivision (a). We next discuss Brandon's contention that the juvenile court improperly delegated its responsibility to order parent/child visitation when it did not define the minimum frequency and length of his visitation with Shane.

B

The Court Did Not Err When It Denied Brandon's Requests to Set a Visitation Schedule

As relevant here, section 362.1, subdivision (a) states: In order to maintain ties between the parent and the child, any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child. (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).)

The juvenile court is responsible to ensure that regular parent/child visitation occurs. (In re James R. (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 413, 435-436 (James R.).)