DOCKET NO. A-2820-10T2
[…] R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(D). We add the following brief comments regarding appellant's contention that N.J.S.A. 53:1-33 bars this disciplinary action.
N.J.S.A. 53:1-33 provides in relevant part:
A complaint charging a violation of the internal rules and regulations established for the conduct of the State Police shall be filed no later than the 45th day after the date on which the person filing the complaint obtained sufficient information to file the matter upon which the complaint is based . . . .N.J.S.A. 53:1-10 charges the Superintendent to "make all the rules and regulations for the discipline and control of the state police." The State Police Rules and Regulations further provide "that the Superintendent is to be apprised of any regulatory violations and may order investigations . . . , issue 'written reprimand[s]' or '[o]rder that charges be prepared against [a State trooper] and that a disciplinary hearing be